The Future of Those Who Make It:
Revolutionary Speculations

March 30-April 3

All events, unless noted otherwise, will be held in the Ruth McQuown Room, 219 Dauer Hall.


THURSDAY, MARCH 30

10:00-11:00: Cary Nelson, "Putting Communism in the Canon: Editing the Oxford Anthology of Modern American Poetry"

11:00-12:30: Cary Nelson's lunch with GAU members
Bageland

12:45-1:45: BARKS AND BITES
Respondent: John Van Hook
John Ronan, "How to Read How to Read Donald Duck's Donald Duck"
Don Ault, "Barks on Marx, Part II: The Social Phenomenology of Paperino's Negative Utopia"

2:00-3:45: FORCED MARCHES THROUGH GOLDEN ARCHES
Moderator: Nishant Shahani
Nick Melczarek, "Ideological Mystic/fication and the Postcolonial"
Guillermina Seri, "Beyond Impunity of Political Genocide: The Case of H.I.J.O.S. 'Escraches' in Argentina"
Eugene Scott Launier, "Public Signs of American Imperialism: Golden Arches and Billions of Burgers Sold"
Maya Dodd, "Rendering Unintelligibility: Postcolonial Indian Vernaculars and Global Capitalism"

4:00-5:00:  THE SIGNPOST AHEAD
Moderator: Josh Utley
Stephanie Tripp, "Writing about Work: Notes on an Imaginary Personal Information Manager"
Rich Simpson, "Fire as a Metaphor:  Pedagogy, Transiency, and the University City"

8:00: CARY NELSON, "Does Higher Education Have a Future?"
Reitz Union 361-62-63


FRIDAY, MARCH 31

9:00-10:45:  HIDDEN AGENDAS
Moderator: Marcus Casal
Jonathan Goodwin, "Ideological Transformations: Ideological Critique, Cognitivist Narratology, and The Secret Pilgrim"
Derek Merrill, "Thinking Our World through Pynchon's: Cognitive Mapping and Mason and Dixon"
Gisele Fernandes (Universidade Estadual Paulista UNESP, Department of Modern Languages, São José do Rio Preto, São Paulo, Brazil), "Contemporary Media, Consumerism, and Technology: Don DeLillo's Great Jones Street and White Noise"
Rick Joines, "DeLillo's Intention"

11:00-12:30: Cary Nelson, Colloquium on Academic Keywords

1:45-3:15:  RED IN THE FACE
Moderator: Trish Ventura
Susan Hegeman, "The Politics of Embarrassment: Sherwood Anderson's Many Marriages"
Andrew Schroeder (NYU), "Celebrity Feminism and Socialist Strategy: The Fonda-Hayden Axis (1969-81)"
Stephanie Smith, "Nets of the Infinite: Fear, Femininity, and 'the Future of Man' in Sylvia Plath's Collected Poems"

3:30-5:00:  FLICKERS AND FLAMES
Moderator: Rick Joines
Scott Nygren, "Contingent Totalities: Paradoxical Constructions of Marxism in Japanese Film"
Maureen Turim, "Virtual Discourses of History: Collage, Narrative, or Documents in Chris Marker's Level 5"
Ralph Savarese, "'Piecing Together What History Has Broken To Bits': Air Florida Flight 90, the PATCO Strike, and Walter Benjamin's Dialectical Image"

8:00: THOMAS FRANK, "To the Dot Com Station"
Gannett Auditorium, 1064 Weimer Hall
Respondent: Louise Newman


SATURDAY, APRIL 1

8:30-10:00: DREAMED STATES
Respondent: Raina Joines
Tai-Won Kim, "More in Utopia, Utopia in More: On Sir Thomas More's Art of Government"
David Hart, "Early Modern Nationalism: English Identity as a Result of Utopian Voyages"
Deak Nabers (Vanderbilt U.), "Striking Politics: The Dreams of Nineteenth Century American Socialism"

10:15-11:45: ALL MADE UP
Moderator: Erica Pittman
Laura Sullivan, "Making Over the Subject: A Materialist Look at Cosmetics Discourse"
Stacy Thompson (Purdue), "Punk Collecting / Collecting Punk"
Christine Wooley (U. of Washington), "Reading The X-Files through the X-Philes: Self-Reflexive Narratives and the Articulations of Fandom"

12:45-2:15: LABOR FORUM
Confirmed Speakers:
Raina Joines, Graduate Assistants United
Elsie Allen, Carpenters' Union Local 75, North Central Florida Labor Council
Robert Zieger, UF History Department
Tom Auxter, United Faculty of Florida
Sharon Bauer, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Local 3340
James Thompson, Graduate Assistants United
Wes Wilson, Graduate Student Council
Jenny Brown, Labor Party
Russell Pelle, Communist Party USA

2:30-4:15: NO ONE CAN HEAR YOU SCREAM
Moderator: Nina Hofer
Michelle Sipe, "'The Homes of Those To Whom Leisure Was a Curse': Working-class Living
Spaces and the Critique of Suburban Leisure in Gaskell's Mary Barton"
Michael Laffey, "Memorializing Memphis"
Phil Wegner, "'Architecture Has Never Been Idle': Dialectics, Art, and Space in Benjamin's 'Storyteller' and 'Work of Art' Essays"
Justin Wyble, "Banking on Art: Corporate Art, Gentrification, and Bank of America"

4:30-6:00: PHILOSOPHERS OF THE FUTURE
Moderator: Jane Love
Leslie Paul Thiele, "Postmodern Stories and the Politics of Judgment: Heidegger and Foucault"
John Leavey, "After(:) The Technological Condition (The Technics of Time)"
Afshin Hafizi, "The Future of Politics and the Politics of Future"

8:00: BARBARA FOLEY, "Red Black Writers, The Project of Marxist Criticism, and the Praxis of the Marxist Scholar"
Keene Faculty Center, Dauer Hall
Respondent: Mark Reid


MONDAY, APRIL 3

5:10: FREDRIC JAMESON, "Globalization and Political Strategies"
New Engineering Building, Room 100