Comics Conference at UF

Schedule for 14th UF Annual Conference on Comics and Graphics Novels: Comics Remixed—Adaptation and Graphic Narrative

*Panels on Friday in Smathers Library 100; keynote in Ustler Atrium. All events on Saturday and Sunday in Ustler Atrium

All events are free and open to the public.

Friday, April 7

9:00 - 9:30 am: Registration and Breakfast

9:30 - 9:45 am: Opening Remarks

9:45 - 11:15 am: Remembrance Remixed

  • Moderator: Anastasia Kozak, University of Florida
  • How Korean Graphic Novels Remember History
    Alyssa Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
  • The Thrill of Creation: A Drifting Life, Tatsumi, and Adaptation as Transformation
    Spencer Chalifour, University of Florida
  • Migrants and Their Liminality in The Arrival
    Othelia Jumapao, University of Florida

11:15 - 11:30 am: Break

11:30 am - 1:00 pm: Imaging Blackness

  • Moderator: Rachel Hartnett, University of Florida
  • 'Am I My Brother's Keeper?' Netflix's Luke Cage and Abrahamic Brotherhood
    Adrienne Resha, University of Virginia
  • Swapping Heels for Capes: The Super Heroine Alternative to Racebent Love-Interests
    Chamara Moore, University of Notre Dame
  • Rap & Comics: The Last Emperor's Secret Wars
    Darnel Degand, Teachers College Columbia University

1:00 - 2:15 pm: Lunch (not provided)

2:15 - 3:45 pm: Motion Pictured

  • Moderator: Kevin Cooley, University of Florida
  • From Mainstream to Margins, from Margins to Mainstream Cinematic Universes and the Transformation of the American Superhero Comic Books
    Zsófia Bacsadi, Trinity College
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The Adaptation: Translating Comics Language into Film
    Erin Keepers, University of Dundee
  • Derailing the System: Reading Bong Joon-ho's Snowpiercer as Ambicritical Dystopia
    Shelby Cadwell, Wayne State University

3:45 - 5:15 pm: Break

5:15 - 6:45 pm: Keynote Lecture by Dr. Nina Caputo (Ustler Atrium)
Keynote

6:45 - 8:15 pm: Dinner Reception (provided)

Saturday, April 8

Ustler Hall Atrium

8:30 - 9:00 am: Registration and Breakfast

9:00 - 10:30 am: (Un)seen Horrors

  • Moderator: Kayley Thomas, University of Florida
  • Veronica in Zombie Land: Remixing iZombie in the Rob Thomasverse
    Tania Darlington, Northwestern State University
  • Horror Transformed: Tanabe Gou's Manga Adaptations of H.P. Lovecraft
    Andrew Smith, University of Central Florida
  • 'Don't Linger in the Woods': Spaces of Tension in Fairy Tales by Angela Carter and Emily Carroll
    Madeline Gangnes, University of Florida

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm: Fine Art of Tensions

  • Moderator: Chase Machado, University of Florida
  • Picasso Loves Comics: How Krazy Kat Functioned as Kubist Kat
    Kevin Cooley, University of Florida
  • Mobile Fortress of Solitude: From Illustration to Installation in Mike Kelley's 'Kandors'
    Alejo Benedetti, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art
  • Faith in Comics: Ecuadorian Retablo Painting as a Form of Adaptation
    Álvaro Alemán, Universidad San Francisco de Quito

12:15 - 1:45 pm: Lunch (not provided)

1:45 - 3:15 pm: Keynote Lecture by Russ Kick
Keynote

3:15 - 3:30 pm: Break

3:30 - 5:00 pm: Classics Illustrated

  • Moderator: Madeline Gangnes, University of Florida
  • Graphic Frankenstein: Reading Comic Adaptations of Mary Shelley's Creation in the Second Half of the 20th Century
    Ash Connell, University of Texas San Antonio
  • Classics in the Comics: Poetry and Imagination in the Four Color Medium
    Michael Mendoza, Seminole State College of Florida
  • In / Beyond the Paratext: Contextualizing Comics Adaptations from Classics Illustrated to Bettina Egger's Moscow Bedeviled
    Michel De Dobbeleer, Ghent University

5:00 - 6:30 pm: Dinner (not provided)

6:30 - 8:00 pm: Keynote Lecture by Matt Kish
Keynote

8:00 - 9:00 pm: Reception

Sunday, April 9

Ustler Hall Atrium

8:30 - 9:00 am: Registration and Breakfast

9:00 - 10:30 am: Comics Reframed

  • Moderator: Ashley Manchester, University of Florida
  • Queering Representation: An Analysis of Maroh's and Kechiche's Blue Is the Warmest Color
    Gabriella Machado, University of Western Ontario
  • Neo-Springfield is About to E-X-P-L-O-D-E: Adapting Japanese Nuclear Imagination through James Harvey's Bartkira
    Charles Acheson, University of Florida
  • The Marginalization of Digital Graphic Narratives Through Transmediation
    Daryl Axelrod, University of Miami

10:30 - 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm: Mental Images

  • Moderator: Chris Smith, University of Florida
  • Adapting Addiction Narratives: Translating Disease from Real Life to Graphic Novel
    Roxanna Palmer & Peter Cannon, University of South Florida
  • Graphic Adaptations in the Undergraduate Classroom: Using Graphic Novels to Teach Psychological Science in an Interdisciplinary First Year Writing Seminar
    Srishti Nayak, Boston University
  • Deployment Journals: From Snapshots of Marine Life to a 'True' War Story in the Work of Maximilian Uriarte
    Najwa Al-Tabaa, University of Florida

12:15 - 12:30 pm: Break

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Gendered Gaps

  • Moderator: Jaquelin Elliott, University of Florida
  • Queering Captain America: Fandom Rewritings of a Jewish Superhero Icon
    Megan Fowler, University of Florida
  • The Visual Idealization of Nostalgic Masculinity in the Darwyn Cooke Graphic Novel Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter
    Matt Linton, Wayne State University
  • The Opposite of War: Sex, Gender, and Fetish in Matt Fraction and Christian Ward's ODY-C
    Natalie Sheppard, Southeastern Louisiana University

2:00 - 2:15 pm: Closing Remarks